Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is there a chance to conceive by having oral sex ?

Hi, I have not had sexual intercourse ,though my boyfriend and i have have had oral sex .there is a chance his semen might have been near my vagina.I am still a virgin.i have just finished my period two days back.Should i be taking an i pill ,just in case? i am very worried about this and dont know what to do. Please advise.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
hiii mam,
Good afternoon.
You just finished your period 2 days back and you did oral sex.
In this case,you need not to take any I-PILL. Actually ovulation occurs near about on 14th day in a regular 28 days cycle. So you were in Safe Period and no chance of pregnancy.
Oral sex never gives you chance of pregnancy until unprotected sexual intercourse occurs during ovulation.
As you are still virgin,you need not to be much worried.Wait for next coming period.
All the best.

If need more suggestion,mail
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor