Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Is there a chance that the rabies vaccine contained live virus and I might get rabies ?

hi i am from india. i recently recieved rabies vaccine (human diploid cell vaccine) or rabivax . my question is there a chance that the vaccine contained live virus and i might get rabies from it . i know it contains inactivated virus but what are chances or has anyone got rabies through rabies vaccination .please reply, i am really tensed about it, i cannot get my mind of it that i have rabies please explain it in deep detail. AAAAA YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response


Please relax. The vaccine Rabivax is absolutely safe. There has been no reported case of rabies disease occurrence due to the vaccine intake until now.

You are already aware that it contains the inactivated virus. I am glad that you took the vaccine.

Please get your mind off it. You are absolutely safe and healthy.

Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor