Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Is there a chance of pregnancy with normal progesterone level in one post intake of ovulation inducers ?

Hi doctor, My progesterone level on 24th day is 12.03ng/ml...........Is there is any chance for me to get pregnant during this cycle. I ovulated this month with clomid and hcg injection. i have pcod problem and already had 2 miscarriage.....Is there any hope currently,,,,,,,,pls advice,,,,,,,,,,,rgds AAAAAAA
Asked On : Sat, 10 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Your progesterone levels are near normal. The indicator of pregnncy is serum beta hcg levels and not serum progesterone levels. Letr us be hopeful. You can get the serum beta hcg levels evaluated 10 days post ovulation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor