Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is there a chance of pregnancy in a women having a large ovary ?

Hi Doc,I was given HCG shot (Corian 5000), when my ovary size was 23*25 mm.I have consulted with another doc and she said this size is very large and egg will not be productive even after getting ruptured by HCG. My period was due on 4th May but i havent got yet. Since last 15 days, i was busy in my brother s marriage and have done really heavy and hectic work.I dont see any symptom of pregnancy . Do you suggest I should take the urine test or shall i wait for for another 2 3 days. My period is due since last 6 days.
Asked On : Wed, 11 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you take the preg test
if pregnant it will be +ve by this time
hope for the best
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
If your period is already six days overdue then of course you should go for a pregnancy test with morning sample of urine.It is not necessary that you should feel some symptoms of pregnancy so early. Going for a test is the best way to confirm.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor