Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Is there a chance of pregnancy if I postpone getting injected with sifasi 5000 ?

today is my 9day and right ovary is 23mm and left is 17mm and et 8mm my doctor suggestedme to take injection sifasi 5000 for convience but my husband is out of station and he will be may only on13days. are there hopes of gettg pregnant after that date. please advice
Asked On : Fri, 17 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  426
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Well your eggs are already matured and the ET is good. The eggs rupture within 36 hours of HCG (Sifasi). In case you dont take inj, the possibility of them rupturing naturally is high depending on the size. SO, it is the right time to become pregnant now rather than waiting for 4 more days as the life of ruptured egg is only 24 hours.
Answered: Fri, 17 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It is not clear that your husband will come after 13 days or he will be there on 13th day of your period.
If he will be there on 13 th day of your period then there is chances of having pregnancy.Then you may go for injection.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 17 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor