Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Is there a chance of miscarriage if I've abdomen pain with white discharge in 5th week of pregnancy ?

hi dr. is it sure being 5 weeks pregnant last peiod on 3 june, 6days late now, i have noncontinuous abdomenal pain,white vaginal secretion ,heavy smoker and having bp 140/90 since 48hr? is there a chance to misscarriage?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Since you are delayed by just 6 days it is not confirmatory of pregnancy. Firstly get pregnancy confirmed by Urine pregnancy test immediately. You need to avoid smoking during pregnancy as there are lot of complications to the baby and it's birth. The high BP needs to be controlled after examination by a Doctor. You probably have a vaginal infection which can also cause the lower abdominal pain and vaginal secretion which may be associated with urinary tract infection. Kindly consult with your Doctor on this and also get the Pregnancy test done first.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor