Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Is there a chance of getting pregnant even though i am on the depo shot ?

Hi During the past two weeks Ive been getting hot flashes and my stomach at times gets hot I dont eat spice foods that often I weight 150 height 5 6 Im 21 years old. Is there a chance I can be Pregnant even though Im on the Depo Shot
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
You have not mentioned whether your next period is overdue. Hot flashes are not a symptom of pregnancy and they have nothing to do with it. If you are pregnant you may feel tiredness and nausea or may have vomiting.
If you have missed your periods best way to know if you are pregnant is by doing a pregnancy test.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Depot injections like the one you are taking cause side effects like hot flushes, mild stomach pain, weight gain, warm skin etc. You may want to discuss with your Gynaecologist if the problem is much to handle.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi Ruby,
Just because your periods are delayed you need not be pregnant, and since you have taken a Depot Shot and if it is within the period of it's safety, it is very unlikely that you may be pregnant. However if you still think you could be pregnant, get a serum / urine pregnancy test done.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor