Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is there a chance for uterus size to increase or decrease ?

Hi Doctor , I am 25 years old,I took scan 4 months before for checking the PCOD,the report was uterus size and everthything is normal and PCOD still persist.2 days back,i went to a gygno apart from whom i normally check, she scaned my uterus and told that the uterus size is very small.previously it was 7cm and now it is 4cm.Is it possible to happen like this..Please advise..
Asked On : Mon, 8 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  449
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, you should mention complete size of uterus. avarage size of uterus is 3inch long ,2 inch wide n 1 inch thick. in case of PCOD gonadal hormon imbalance occure which ruduse its size. myoma ,fibroma hyperplasia are other cause of redusing size of uterus. consult it with your doc n start proper treatment.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor