Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is there a chance for me to conceive with insertion of copper T ?

Hi I have got my Copper-T inserted after my first baby in Dec.2007 It has 3 years validity period.But now i am late for my periods for 6 days.Am i pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 25 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
As validity of your copper -T is over , you should get a urine pregnancy test done to rule out pregnancy. Consult your gynecologist for further management. Take care
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
As long time has passed it is likely that site of Copper-t might have changed.
This made iucd useless and pregnancy is possible.
Go for pregnancy test after 3-4 days for confirmation.
Ok and bye
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor