Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is the weight of my baby normal at 35th week of pregnancy ?

Hi, I am now in 36 week of my pregnancy , at the end of 35th week we have done sonogram and found that baby s weight is 1924 gms. and water has also reduce in a sac. As per LMP i am completing 40 weeks on 17 Th dec 2011, but now sonography reports tell my EDD 6 jan 2011. Please let me know baby current weight is fine and howmuct it will increase in remaining days. also i am now confused with my EDD. Pls help me on the same.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Nov 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  337
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As level of amniotic fluid is reduced you should remain in regular contact with your it may produce foetal distress at any time and you should remain ready for delivery at any time.
You have not mentioned exact level of amniotic fluid level.
Weight of baby is fine.
Nothing to worry but remain in contact with your Obst.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 16 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Shishir Bhilawadikar's  Response
Hi Sagar,
This is Dr Shishir
Whenever there is reduced fluid in the sac the baby weight and baby's growth parameters are affected. As regards your query about the EDD, well the USG machine calculates the EDD based on the various parameters which are calculated at the time of the scan for eg. FL,BPD,AC,HC etc. If at all there is a lag in these parameters then it will reflect in the EDD where in the machine will show a different date.
This however is not a cause of concern as in the late third trimester scans it is the Fetal weight which is of relevance and not the EDD.
The slight cause of concern in your case is the fact that amniotic fluid is reduced. Please tell me what is the Fluid Index( something called AFI in the USG report) According to this index we can grade the severity of the reduction in fluid.
Be in consultation with your obstetrician as we need to be alert for any sign/symptom which is indicating fetal distress.
further tests which your Obst may advice would be a repeat USg at 38-39 weeks, an obstetric Doppler, NST
Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 17 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor