Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Is the sperm count of 68 million/ml and motility of 60% enough to impregnate or should I opt for treatment ?

semen analysis report COLOUR- OPAQUE VISCOSITY - THICK, VOL-2.5 ml , sperm count- 68 million/ml, liquification time- 3 hours, Active motality-60%, sluggishly progressive- 25%, non-motile- 15% , pus-cells: 2-3 cells/hpf the above report any other treatment required for become father.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  430
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Chandrasekaran, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

You have absolutely normal Semen Analysis report from which you will be able to father a child, except a Mild Infection as suggested by 2 to 3 Pus cells/HPF.

If your Wife's Reports are normal, you need to have alternate day Unprotected sex starting from 10th to 20th day of her cycle.

If you have any further apprehensions you can always get yourself examined by a Urologist and get his/her opinion.

Wish you Good Health.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor