Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Is the sperm count of 65 million normal or would lead to infertility ?

my husband sperm count is 65 million is this ok for infertality?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  317
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
my all reports r ok but my TSH is hight n prolactin is 31 im taking 1 tab for TSH befor breakfast n 1 for prolactin.......
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
There are various parameters in semen analysis which decide fertility potential of a male. Sperm count is one among the parameters. According to WHO criteria sperm count should be >20 million/ml , Volume >2.0 ml , pH 7.2-7.8 , Motility >50% , Morphology >30% with normal morphology, WBC< 1 million /ml. Among semen parameters apern count, morphology and motility are most important parameters and predictor of fertility. IN your case sperm count is within normal limits. Once your hormonal disturbance is corrected , it ll be easy for you to conceive. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor