Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Is the sore inside the uterus a sign of uterine fibroid and will my fertility be affected by the treatment ?

Hi doctor,I am 29 year old woman of 5 4 height 57 kg weight,married for one and half year having no children...had an early miscarriage in January 2011. Now through routine pelvic exam dr. has found a small sore inside the uterus. I have no prominant symptom yet except light brown spotting between my periods. There is no heavy bleeding or cramps during my periods. Is it a sign of Uterine Fibroid? Dr has prescribed Regestrone tablets twice a day for 10 days,advised to go through a biopsy test and destroy the sore with rays. Is the process effective for me? Is it necessary to go through the surgery right now when I have no children? Will it affect my fertility? I want to have a baby. Is it the right time? Is there chances of miscarriage if I don t do the surgery? Is there any medical treatment? Please help me.
Asked On : Fri, 27 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
After surgery chances of conception may be more as old resistant endometrium will be curettage out . its a coppied sentence from above Dr. at the same time this surgery may reduce ur fertility as well . keep both the things in mind . as f now u hav to go with biopsy no other choice . take care.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
It is better to go for surgery,it will clear the uterus and by taking biopsy we will be able to know exactly the nature of pathology.
Perhaps this lesion may be responsible for your miscarriage.
After surgery chances of conception may be more as old resistant endometrium will be curettage out.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 27 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor