Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is the sensitivity in my inner thigh because of medication taking for my heart problem ?

Sensivity in inner thigh. Can it be caused by prescription taken for heart I am 81 had open heart. Taking plavix, asperin, metoprol, imdur, lisinopril, amlopdine, simvastian for 4 month and now i feel sensivity in my inner thigh going down to my leg. I am very active I play tennis nothing different then when I was 20. I drink around 2 to 3 cups of wine daily.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Hi Alberto

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

These drugs normally do not cause any side effect like that .When did you get the surgery done ? is there a wound on your thigh? if so , it could be a reason.This needs evaluation , please see your surgeon.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Open Heart 1994m No there is no wound. But I have on my ankles some bruises like if
I was bitten by an insect.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor