Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Is the semen analysis fine? Are there problems? Pregnancy possible?

Hi My husband semen analysis is as follows: Total Spermatozoa count = 96 million Morphology = 15%, Liquefaction time = 30 min,Volume = 3.1 ml MOTILITY :Grade 1 = 10%,Grade 2 = 20%,Grade 3 = 25%,Grade 4 =5% Dead = 40%, Pus cells = 5-7/HPF , RBC = nill Is this analysis ok or is there any problem ? Is the pregnancy possible with this please replay
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
A/c to WHO 2010 guideline,Normal semen analysis parameter will be as follows:
1) Sperm Count: >15 million/ml (you have normal count on the basis of semen volume)
2) Liquefaction time within 30-60min max (you have normal value)
3) Morphology > 4% (you have normal limit)
4) Motility: Grade 1 or progressive > 32% (you have lower value and ABNORMAL)
Also dead sperm around 40% which is quite abnormal and it may indicate some testicular infection.
Few pus cells are quite common thing.
You are suffering from ASTHENOZOOSPERMIA (decreased sperm motility).
To increase fertility or pregnancy rate,you have to increase sperm motility.You have to check Fructose level in semen which is essential for production of energy to sperm and responsible for sperm motility. Normal value 3mg/ml.Absence of fructose may indicate problem in seminal vesicle or obstruction in reproductive tract.
So consult with your doctor regarding this and take T/t accordingly.
You may take Vit-E, CoQ-Zyme 30,multivitamins also avoid tight underwear & hot environment.
Do regular exercise and take healthy diet.
Be well.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor