Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is the medication for low sperm correct and could i be pregnant after the treatment ?

hi My name is nikita and I m trying to conceive since 1 year. Once i got misscarrige before 2 year and now Me and my Husband done all the report. In my husband s report Low sperm count came near 50 million and sperm motality is 80%. And now my doctor started medicine for both of us. She recommended my husband for fertly M.[25mg] daily one at bed time and Provironum[25mg] at bed time. And for me She gave Vitasafe contain lycopene with Multivitamin & Multimineral softgelatin Capsules. May Know Is this medicine safe and with low sperm count can i be preganant.
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi nikita

you may conceive with low count don't worry you both take a glass of milk + one teaspoon cornflour at bed time

God bless you
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Sharma Chauhan's  Response
welcome to health care magic.
do not worry. your husband's sperm count is not so bd. for a pregnancy to occur the minimum count should be 20 million with 30% fast moving motile sperms. any count above this will surely increase the chances of pregnancy but his is the minimum required. your husband's count is way above this so i dont see a problem with you conceiving. pay attention to the fertile period.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor