Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Is the level of creatinine in blood 1.27 normal ?

after bus journey or running some time if i measure my blood pressure, then my bp - 160/100 or 150/90 .if i measure after one hour my bp- 130/85 , if i measure after two hour my bp 125/80 or 120/80 or 115/75 . other time 120/80 or 115/75 . is it problem? and is renal disorder cause of high BP. my test result 1.r.b.s - 5.4 2. creatinine in blood -1.27 lipid profile 181 2.hdl 25 3. ldl 131.4 4.trig. 123 electrolytes 1. sod-144 2. pota-4.2 3.chloride 104.00 ecg ok urine-ok
Asked On : Sun, 26 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  2141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to healthcare magic forum
Your all reports are absolutely normal. The creatinine level is absolutely normal. The normal value of creatinine is 0.5 to 1.5. So nothing to be worry at all. Regarding the blood pressure here is the detail. Blood pressure means the pressure of the blood exerts on the wall of the blood vessels during flowing. What you eat that absorbs into blood and transport to all your trillion and trillions of cells passing through blood. Inside the cells they are burnt (i.e. called metabolism) and the essential substances are produced and the unused materials are expelled out to the blood again and pass to the kidney . for every work you need energy the energy is produced inside your cells from the nutrients and oxygen that comes through blood. When you run you need more energy so your cell need more nutrients and more oxygen and thus more blood should flow so that the cell requirement can be fulfill. So for this purpose more blood flows and that’s why it exerts more pressure and that is why your blood pressure rises. It is normal phenomena. If you have diarrhoea, or severe vomiting or profuse bleeding your blood pressure will be low. So what you are telling your blood pressure is varying it is normal. Blood pressure will vary according to the situation. Thank you
For further detail you can contact at
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
read ur prob
your reports tell that ur creatinine is in abnormal range. it indicates that u have some kidney dysfunction and it results in hyper tension (high BP). high BP badly affects kidney and is a cause to kidney dysfunction. both are corelated phenomena. so u must consult a nephrologist.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor