Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is the home pregnancy test affected by either kidney condition or the ramipril ?

I have a kidney condition and take ramipril for high blood pressure , i am trying to conceive and, have taken 2 home pregnancy test, both negative. I have missed 3 periods, and get no pre-menstral cramps or similar. Therefore my question is: Is the home pregnancy test affected by either my kidney condition or the ramipril? i am 49, 5ft7, 67 kilo s.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hi welcome to HCM. ramipril or kidney condition wont affect your home pregnancy test.
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
THe home pregnancy test can be false +ve with kidney infection ,but false -ve is not possible. so you hve to investigate for your amenorrheoa &get it treated with a gynac advice
you should realy be fast.if you are interested in pregnancy at such an advanced age.also if you conceive pl. get normality of baby checked before continuing it.(for certain congenital anamolies are common in elderly pregnancies.)
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
1st thing generally ramipril is contraindicated in pregnancy due to adverse fetal effect
if you missed your last 3 cycles then you can go for other investigations for the causes of amenorrhea
your age as far higher side . so it may be the menopause started for you
you consult a nearby gynecologist for the possible cause. it may be due to hormonal imbalance also.
take care
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor