Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is the hearing loss with numbness and tinnitus in the ear permanent or reversible ?

Three days ago when I woke up in the morning I had a numb feeling in my right ear with tinnitus . I have done a PTA and the result says 42 dB for right ear and normal for left. I have been prescribed vertin 16 thrice for three days, twice for next three day days and a nasal spray fluticasone furoate twice daily. I am 45 years old. Is this hearing loss permanent or reversible?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

There is definitely a moderate hearing loss in the right. A hearing loss associated with tinnitus with just a three day history most often temporary. Even if there is a organic disease which can be permanent it can be limited with early intervention. However it needs to be diagnosed perfectly. It would be worthy if you can share the diagnosis with me.


Answered: Tue, 27 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor