Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is the delay in period due to bleeding after having ipill last week or is there any chances of pregnancy ?

Hi, Age 28, I had my periods last month on 10th. We had sex on 15th last month. I took an IPILL the very next morning. exactly after a week of taking ipill that is 24th I had bleeding for 2 days. Moderate bleeding. I have not got my periods yet. Any chances of pregnancy or will my periods be delayed since I had bleeding during the last week. Please let me know. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  488
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I-PILL is an emergency contraceptive used to prevent pregnancy if taken within 72 hrs.
As there was withdrawal bleeding after a week; risk of pregnancy has reduced.
Your next period should come on time but it may be a few days early or a few days late. However, in case your period is delayed by more than a week, please go in for a pregnancy test and contact your doctor.
Take care.
Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor