Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Is the chances of swelling and redness in toes afer increased Florinef intake ?

I just increased my dose of Florinef from .1 mg to .2 mg two days ago. I have had swelling and redness in my toes and feet today. Should I continue to take this amount until I can go to the doctor or should I go back to my old dose?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Florinef is a steroid so do not change the dose without advice of doctor,
Gradually come down to old dose and consult your doctor.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor