Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is the breathe right strip safe?

is breathe right the glaxo...kline product that opens your nostrils safe to use long-term--like maybe does it prevent your nose from properly filtering stuff out from your environment? i tried it last night and felt like i was breathing like god meant me to for the first night i can remember since i was a kid, and i m not sure about when i was a kid, just that i had adult onset hay fever in my 20s and think i ve been mildly congested all the time ever since. also, i found that the smell of dust that was bothering me due to somewhat dusty carpets in my home suddenly seemed to stop. the minute i took the strip off, i felt like my nose was partially blocked and i have to breathe hard and long to get a full breath--as has always been the case. since my 30s i have a history of immune/ adrenal issues (i was diagnosed with CFIDS at age 40) with dust/mold and other allergies, and at the moment i m pretty sure i have a low-grade maybe sub acute sinus infection that has been going on for about a month. i m seeing my doctor in a few days and am wondering if i should consult an otolaryngologist, even though i don t have a history of really painful chronic sinus itis--just this forever stuffiness. also, i have always had postnasal drip, it ran in my family. is the breath right strip safe, and do you have any suggestions? thanks so much
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  614
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
it is safe
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor