Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Is the application of Betnovate advisable along with stretching in order to retract my foreskin ?

To Dr. Dilip Raja and dr gaurav patel (note i dnt have problem related to smegma or any other infection as i maintain a very good hygiene,i just want to retract my foreskin so that it does not hamper my sexual life with pain and micro tears . i want to know whether application of betnovate is advisable along with streching. i live in a very remote place so surgery like circumcision or perputoloplasty is not available. frankly speaking i want to avoid surgery as 1/4th of glans is visible so i think regular streching will will steroid cream will contribute to streching. hello sir i have gone through the followin extract,want to know whats ur stand on that.. Abstract We evaluated the early efficacy of non-surgical treatment using 0.07% betamethasone valerate ointment on, 34 boys with phimosis between January 2001 and June 2005. Patients were treated with 0.07% betamethasone valerate ointment applied to the distal aspect of the prepuce every other day for 2-6 weeks. During the treatment period, patients were instructed to retract the foreskin to penis root without overstraining. The overall success rate was 94.1% and therapeutic effects were observed in 58.8% of the patients in two weeks. There were no medical side effects. Treatment using betamethasone valerate ointment is very effective, easy and safe. We recommend this treatment for patients with phimosis and/or those with recurring balanoposthitis.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  476
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
do not be scared of operation
there is no other alternative for you go ahead for surgery for better future
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor