Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Is the amniocentesis test required for pregnancy at the age of 35 ?

I am of 35 years 6months 24 weeks from the date of conceive my second child, my health parameters like triple test was found normal as of now do i need to go for this amniocentesis test? age 35years,6months:wt:84kgs: Doctor says if my wife was of 35 he would have done this tests ! What does this mean in your terminology!
Asked On : Mon, 27 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to HCM,
read your prob, amniocentesis is a invasive test also called amniotic fluid test.
this test is for rule out any genetic or chromosomal abnormalitis in fetous. it more coplications like fetous limb defect, miscarrige. if you have no family history of genetic or chromosomal abnormalities there is no need to be do it. there is one another safest option present called NT. NT has no complication n it is non invasive test. so dont do it.
Dr aseem saraswat
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor