Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is the 7 day break after consuming contraceptive pills for 21days compulsory ?

I have recently gone back on the pill and been taking it accordingly for the last couple of months, however, this time around i did not take my 7 day break and just started on my next packet. I have taken 4 pills of my next packet. Should I stop and have my 7day break now and then carry on with the rules of 21days pills/7day break or should i finish the pack and then go back to following the rules on the packet after this one. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 1 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Taking 4 pills after finishing previous packet is not much. Now you stop the pills and take a 7 day break for withdrawal bleeding. Not giving 7 days break will ultimately cause irregular spotting and disturbance.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Thank you very much :)
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor