Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is tendon transfer surgery essential for a child suffering from erb's palsy ?

My son now 6 yrs old, affected erb s palsy in left hand and slowly improved. Now he don t have good gripping power in that hand. I m continuing PT and some oil massage. Will any improvement come or do he need any Tendon transfer surgery?
Asked On : Sat, 25 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
it is a continuous process pt should be continued
consult neurosurgeon/orthopedic surgeon and be guided regarding surgery
hope your child get better
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor