Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Is taking naturogest 200mg tablet safe ? Is there any problem in having sex during pregnancy ?

iam 23 years old and have been married for 6 years .ihad irregular periods and pcod syndrome.i had done laproscopy this iam 8-9weeks pregnant .dr gave me afolicacid tablet and naturogest200mg tablet each once a day without cheking my progestrone levels.ihad ascan in the 7th week,everything was qstn is shud i take naturogest?wont my body produce the needed progestrone hormone during pregnancy?is ther any problem in takingthe medicin at night b4 sleep?is there any problem in having sex during pregnancy?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Oct 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  2023
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob,PCOD is common cause of infertility n abortion in early pregnancy. so for preventing abortion you should take naturogest 200mg at least for first 3 month then you can stop it. it prevent you from complication of PCOD. so take it as per advise of your doc it has no harmful effect on pregnancy. afolicacid tab contain iron n folic acid, it prevent your baby from neurological prob so you must take it regularly.
Answered: Sat, 1 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
you have to use it till 3 months(12 weeks).use of this hormone during the second (12-24 months) and third (24-36 months) trimester of pregnancy can lead to the development of cholestatic jaundice of pregnancy.
you should take it in empty stomach
take care

Answered: Sun, 2 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response require progesterone for sustenance of your pregnancy so don't harbor wrong notion about naturogest as it is progesterone can take medicines at night also.You can have sex during pregnancy but since yours is a precious child take precaution during sex.Undue pressure on abdomen to be avoided.Iron and FOLIC acid are important for both mother and child.Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 1 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor