Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Is taking leptaden helpful in getting pregnant after a miscarriage ?

i had misscarriage march and i was prescribe to be taking leptaden. will it work for me .and what are the chances of getting pregnant again.
Asked On : Wed, 15 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Leptaden is given to prevent miscarriages. But you need to rule out pathology like Anti-phospholipid syndrome which is common in many women. Get the tests done as well if you haven't yet. Has a hysteroscopy been done. When did you have your miscarriage, I mean in which month of pregnancy and what was the reason said.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response

Tab leptaden helps in preventing further miscarrages.

Yes ,ofcourse you have good chances of getting pregnancy .Woman in fertile age ,who has conceived once,can conceive again &again.What needed is to prevent further miscarraiges .you need some investigations.

PLease let me know your age, your menstrual cycle pattern,the time (month of prefnancy) when miscarraige occured, Any other health problem you have now or at the time of miscarraige?
This will help me to advice you specifically.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Temmy, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
It is normally Prescribed for women for management of Habitual and Threatened abortions. Kindly don't worry, take it as directed by your Doctor and go for regular follow up. You will have better chances of conception, Physical recovery from miscarriage in most cases will take only a few hours to a couple of days. Wait for your Periods to resume, have unprotected sex every alternate day between the 10th and 20th day of your Cycle. Stick to your treatment Plan and go for regular follow up. You will have 100% chances of conceiving if your Periods are regular and your Husband's semen analysis report is normal.

Wish you Good Health and Good Luck.
Answered: Wed, 15 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor