Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is taking ipill on 4th day of period harmful ?

My wife started his periods on 8th mar and ends on ends on 11th march, we make a unsafe sex on 14th and she took a i pill on 16th,from 22 night a little blidding started and she fill un comfort . she is 28. is there any problem.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi! welcome to vaginal bleeding is a side effect with Ipill and should clear by next period.i-pill might also cause the next period to come early or later than normal. But if the periods are delayed by more than a week, it is recommended to go in for a pregnancy test.
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor