Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Is taking aspirin for long good for heart palpitation?

I have had Papulations since about 4am it is now 4pm.... it is like a beat a skip and flutters... I am 60 years old black female with High blood pressure on amlodipine besylate,5mg, enalapril 20mg and htz 25 triamterene37 5 mg and vytorian 10/20, I hve seen heart specialist last year and had a stress test every thing was fine., but I continue to get these every now and then this is the longest usually i take baby asprin and it goes away not today
Asked On : Mon, 1 Mar 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  543
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Palpitation can occur due to physiological cause such as stress, anxiety and other psychogenic factors.. They could also be seen due to certain drugs such as triamterene (which can cause irregular pulse) that you have been, and other factors such as infection, anemia and other endocrine dysfunctions... Since your heart evaluation were normal it is unlikely to be due to heart problem, though there are chances that a repeat evaluation can show abnormalities..

This is just for information purpose.. What may be the cause for palpitation to occur can be found only by an examination by a doctor...

Answered: Mon, 1 Mar 2010
  Anonymous's Response

Well what is suggestive is that since its been a year you got yourself examined,you can have a physical evaluation done by a Cardiologist which is better than self medication considering its our Heart.

Answered: Mon, 1 Mar 2010
 

 
