Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Is taking antibiotic important for strep infection ?

I have strep throat symptoms but tested negative for strep with a rapid strep test done at a clinic . Doc still prescribed amoxicillan due to being febrile and how my throat looked and felt. i havent started taking the antibiotics yet but for the 1st time in 3 days, i don t have much of a fever and am feeling a little better today. is this normal? Do I really not have strep?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for query,
Your throat infection may be of viral origin.so after few days you start getting improvement.
There is no harm if you take amoxicillin.
Do salt water gargle.
avoid fried and junk food.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Dilip Vakade's  Response
Hi jessie, welcome to healthcaremagic,
Its difficult to distinguish bacterial pharyngitis from viral pharyngitis clinically. If you feel better then there is no need to take Amoxycillin. Just do warm saline gargles thrice daily for the throat pain. Hope that answers the question
Take care
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor