Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Is tablet Fertomid 50 helpful in pregnancy?

Hello Dr, i am 28 years old, i got married in nov 2010,during my menses time, i have to suffer lots of stomach pain, even i cant walk, i have to always take a pain killer.this month i went to my local dr.for the checkup why i have to face so much pain?and asked her that now i want to get pregnent? pain in my stomach during my menses is very heavy from the last 6-7 years. Now dr has suggested me to take Fertomid -50 for 5 days one tablet in evening and Tablet Dexona(Dexamethasone) for 21 days for one tablet in evening? can you please guide me why this tablet are suggested to me?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1822
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello, welcome to healthcaremagic. You doctor has prescribed you fertomid 50 to help you get pregnant. This drug is used to induce ovultaion. Dexona has been goven to you to provide relief from the iintense pain you are suffering. You can take both the tablets but be careful not to miss the doses and be carefull not to overuse dexona as it has seceral side effects if taken for long time or abruptly stopped. Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Tab fertomid is for ovulation.never take any drug without investigation.first cofirm the cause by investigation than start medicines.take antispasmodic for pain.Dont take dexona for it.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic.T.fertomid 50 for induction of ovulation,to regularise your cycle.but i suggest dont use dexona which is steroidal preparation,for unbearable pain you use mag phos 12x 4 tab 3timeswhich is homoeopathic biochemic madicine which is purely safe.
Answered: Mon, 25 Apr 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.