Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is surgery the only option to treat Myasthenia Gravis ?

Myasthenia Gravis patient with left side pain and numbness from shoulder to toes Good morning, I am a Myasthenia Gravis patient and have a artificial L5 S1 disc also cervical fusion @ C 5-6-7 in 2003. I have left sided pain from shoulder to toes. At times it is controlled by pain killers, Methadon 5mg 3xdaily and Dilauded 4mg 4xdaily. Also I take Mestinon 60mg 4xdaily and am on imuran 175mg 1xdaily. The pain is persistant but worsens at night. I never sleep longer than 4 hours at a time, My last MRI showed numerous herniated disc and bone degeneration through out my spine. Is there any treatment other than full back fusion that can help me?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Aug 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, With your history and MRI findings it is better to under go surgical correction. Pain killers might help you to some extent but they are not the ultimate treatment. As the surgery is postponed the more chances of complications.. hope you take a right decision..
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hI i ALSO HAVE l5- S1 DISC PROBLEMS, MINE IS GONE AND HAVE HAD SHOTS OF CORTIZONE IN THE CENTER OF MY SPINE AT THAT LEVEL AND IT HELPED ME WITH PAIN!!! eSPECIALLY ON LEFT SIDE! mY HUSBAND JUST WAS DIAGNOSED WITH mYASTHENIA gRAVIS, AND IS ON MESTINON AND THE TIME RELEASE FORM OF THAT AND ALSO AN AUTOIMMUNE DRUG, AND NOW PEDIZONE TIL HE HAS A 5 DAY INFUSION DONE...... HOPEFULLY THAT WILLHELP HIM.. i AM SO SORRY TO HEAR YOU HAVE BOTH PROBLEMS! mARY
Answered: Fri, 23 Sep 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.With so much of problems you should ideally get the surgery done.No other method of treatment is going to be of any use to you.Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 23 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
This kind of multiple problems can be better discussed with spine surgeon,because he
is the person who can explain you better,about out come of surgery, post operative
problems. And he can advise you about post operative care as well.So instead of being
in dilema discuss every thing with spine surgeon and neuro physician as well. Thanks
and good luck
Answered: Fri, 23 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor