Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Is surgery the only cure for appendicitis ?

Hi, I have lower abdominal pain . My doctor suspected it to be Appendicitis . They have asked to take a CT Scan and confirm the level. Is operation the only way to cure this or there are any other means. I am 22, Unmarried. I have got this pain only very recently for 2 months. I am scared to get operated. Can any one suggest me what should I do now?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Appendicitis needs operative treatment because it has high chance of rupture and causing severe infection in the whole abdomen. Nothing to worry. It is a relatively safe procedure and recovery is excellent and ensures you won't have appendicitis again.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

  User's Response
welcome to healthcare magic
pain may be due to appendicitis. u can try homoeopathic medicines for appendicitis.
bye
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
antibiotic and analgesic can reduce ur symptoms
but there are high chance of developing pain again
so ultimately operation is the final treatment
it is very simple ,safe and common operation
be relax ,nothing to scare .
it will take hardly 30 min in experience hand
so dont worry ,wish u quick recovery
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor