Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Is surgery required to remove nabothian cysts ?

Im 36 years old,female. Am i need surgery if my transvaginalsound diagnois in uterus is adenomyoma anterior myometrial wall 2.4cm,posterior myometrial wall 1.66cm..thicked endometrium . cervix 2.8x2.5x2.5cm nabothian cyst present.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Irene,

Welcome to HCM.
If you do not have any significant symptoms such as heavy bleeding during periods or unbearable pain during menstruation, you do not need surgery at all. If symptom free, ignore it completely and no treatment is required.
If you are having severe bleeding during periods or in between periods, then you certainly need surgery.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor