Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is surgery required to cure varicocele and which medication should I take to get proper motility and good sperm count ?

Hi I am 32 years old, I had a semen test wihcih shows 80 milliom/ml and motility of 20-30%, many sluggish and pin-headed and giant headed sperms are seen, Also scanning revealed mild varicocele on left testes. Should I undergo surgery or take any tablets to cure varicocele. Can I use Himalaya Drus- Speman and Q-Gold capsule to get proper motolity and good sperm count. Please advise
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  382
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Varicocele is one of the commonest causes of decreased sperm motility. While you are having a varicocele, the drugs you have mentioned will not help you much in improving your sperm health. It is best to get yourself operated and then start with these supplements.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor