Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is surgery only the treatment for adenoid ?

hello doctor , My son is 5 yrs and three months old and is having nasal congestion often so we consulted a pedeatrician who says that my son mostly had adenoids and has given Nasonex spray foronemonth only once at night. He has also suggested to undergo surgery if it is not cured after one month of spraying . My son also bleeds sometimes that is atleast once in a month. He also snores a lot at night while sleeping. Please suggest me wether we should go for surgery or it would be okay to wait till he grows up.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  382
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Adenoids is normal tissue which is present at the roof of the pharynx which has the function of protecting the throat from infections. But when it gets infected it enlarges in size and causes problems like nasal stuffiness, discharge, snoring. Repeated infections can make your child uncomfortable and the best treatment is removal by surgery which will ensure that there will never be adenoid enlargement again. If tonsils are also getting infected, better to remove both at one time. Nothing to worry. You can discuss about the pros and cons of this procedure which is quite safe and very effective in children.
Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor