Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Is surgery for getting rid of stomach flab safe ?

hi thank you in advance for being kind. am always sad with my ugly shape around my stomac.i have big fat tummy . but am slim other part of my body. i did twice c.section for having baby.am 38 and want to have flat one. and how long it takes to do operation and if safe as well to my health? please wait your reply. many thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
DEAR SELAMAK,
HI .I AM DR.KAVITHA.DON'T BE SAD.THIS IS A VERY SIMPLE PROBLEM WITH A VERY EASY SOLUTION.SINCE YOU ALREADY HAVE TWO CHILDREN AND I GUESS YOU HAVE COMPLETED YOUR FAMILY (MEANING YOU WON'T BE GETTING PREGNANT AGAIN) YOU CAN SAFELY GO IN FOR A ABDOMINOPLASTY WITH OR WITHOUT A LIPOSUCTION WHICH WILL TIGHTEN YOUR FLABBY RECTUS MUSCLE AND REDUCE THE FAT AROUND YOUR TUMMY.SINCE YOU MAY ALREADY BE HAVING A CS SCAR THIS NEW SCAR WILL NOT TROUBLE YOU.
DONE PROPERLY THIS SURGERY HAS VERY SATISFACTORY RESULTS.PLEASE DISCUSS WITH YOUR NEAREST PLASTIC SURGEON.SINCE THE SURGERY DOES NOT INVOLVE OPENING YOUR ABDOMINAL CAVITY THE RECOVERY PERIOD IS MUCH QUICKER.
THE ONLY PROBLEM IS YOU CAN'T GET PREGNANT AGAIN OTHERWISE WITH PROPER POSTOPERATIVE CARE THERE ARENT MANY RISKS INVOLVED.ANYWAY IT IS WORTH GETTING A CONSULTATION SINCE IT IS AFFECTING YOUR MOOD.PRAYING FOR YOUR HEALTH....BYE
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Abeed Basheer's  Response
There are many operations which are done for weight reduction.One of them is liposuction in which fat is sucked out in small quantities through an incision.Another is laproscopic sleeve gastrectomy which involves decreasing the size of your stomach through laproscopic surgery.Any operation has its risks and you should carefully discuss the risks with your surgeon before proceeding with the operation.Complications of the surgery includebleeding and infection.In case of sleeve gastrectomy you may have a sense of fullness in your stomach with vomiting for the first 3 months.You will get a more detailed explanation from your plastic surgeon or bariatric surgeon when you consult him
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor