Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Is stem cell therapy possible in person having CRF with HT since 10 years ?

DEAR SR, MY FATHER SUFFERING FROM CRF WITH HT SINCE 10 YEARS,HE IS TAKING MEDICINE FROM CIVIL HOSPITAL AHMEDABAD SINCE 10 YRS REGULERLY. HE IS 69 YEAR OLD. HIS REPORT IS :S.CREATINE :9.25, S.UREA:250 Hb 10.5 o/o PTHS IS NORMAL RBS :NORMAL . NOW WE WANT TO STEMCELL THERAPY . IS IT POSSIBLE? OR KIDNEY TRANSPLANT POSSIBE? HOW MUCH EXPENCE AND WHAT IS PROCESS FOR BOTH THERAPY? PLEASE GUIDE ME. MY MOBILE NO: +919909219258 E-MAI: joshiashvin2301@yahoo.com
Asked On : Thu, 30 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Ashvin,
Thanks for query,
Kidney hospital at civil hospital is one of the best kidney institute in india.
stem cell therapy at present is on trial base.
Kidney transplant is best option and this is the best hospital.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Hello
Thanks for your query.
He needs urgent care for kidneys , at present there is no well established,well documented role      of stem cell in renal disease.Consult nephrologist & go for renal transplant if feasible and indicated by nephrologist.

Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor