Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is stem cell therapy helpful in anterior horn cell disease and what are its hazards ?

How does stem cell therapy help in anterior horn cell disease? Does it have any harmful side effects &reactions? Where can you get the best stem cell therapy done?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic,
Stem cell treatment introduces new cells into the damaged tissue to treat disese or injury.Stem cell treatment have the potential of changing the face of human disease and alleviate suffering.Medical researches beleive thatadult and embryonic stem cells will soon be able to treat diabetes,cancer,cardiac failure,coeliac disese,parkinsons disease.Anterior horn cell is a disease which affects the nerve cells of the spinal cord.This disease has no treatment but recent development in stem cell therspy has opened up a avenue to replace the lost neural cells by stem cells.You cant talk about reactions because it comes when no other treatment remains and is the only option.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor