Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Is smoking marijuana bad for gastritis? Should I ingest it?

is smoking marajuana bad for gastritis , if so, should i ingest it ? it seems most times, it takes away some of the spasms. im on, omeprazole and, dicyclomine. neither of which work. it seem, i build a tolerence. also that, the dicyclomine has some nasty side affects. im an internet, junkie... now on my fourth endo, they found metaplasia , which ive also found out; will lead to cancer. im scared and any info would be greatfully accepted. thank you in advance, for your time. ive also made contact with the c.d.c. , cancer treatment centers, and the cancer society, for answers. if this is, cancer, my m.d. gastro , has been humping the pooch for over two years now. i need as much input as i can get. as, i am a second generation hippie, that is a hard, question to ask some one that i dont know, but i will take any, suggestions
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  798
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Both smoking and ingesting marijuana can aggravate your gastritis. Smoking can have a direct irritant effect of the gastric mucosa; also marijuana by itself can stimulate appetite, increase the acid secretions and can thereby worsen pre-existing gastritis. So, I would advise you to refrain from taking it in any form.

Regarding your doubts about "metaplasia / cancer", you have not mentioned which part of the gastro-intestinal tract, the metaplasia was detected. So, please provide exact details of the endoscopy report for advise on this matter.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor