Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Is single dose of prostinor 1.5mg sufficient to prevent pregnancy? When to take pregnancy test?

hi , i am 17 years old and have sex on 31 of october at 1am. Then the next day morning at around 9.30am i have taken single dose of prostinor which amounted to be 1.5mg of the dosage. My question is , are it effective to prevent pregnancy as my period is irregular all the time and when is the right time to test for pregnancy?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.

THANKS FOR WRITING.

YES, POSTINOR SINGLE DOSE IS EFFECTIVE IN PREVENTING PREGNANCY .

URINE TEST FOR PREGNANCY COMES POSITIVE AS EARLY AS FIRST DAY OF MISSED
PERIOD.

A BLOOD TEST FOR PREGNANCY COMES POSITIVE EVEN EARLIER, 1 WEEK BEFORE MISSED PERIOD.

YOU CAN DO A URINE TEST AROUND THE EXPECTED DAY OF YOUR MENSES. EVEN IF YOU HAVE IRREGULAR CYCLES, THE AVERAGE CYCLE LENGTH WHICH YOU HAVE IS CONSIDERED FOR THE NEXT DUE DATE OF MENSES.

TAKE CARE.

Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor