Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is she havinf flu like symptoms, how to cure this ?

My 5 year old daughter is having cold, cough and fever sicne 2 days. I gave her Calpol syrup the fever subsides and agins starts in the evening. She also have lot of chills. She has running nose, sneezing and slight cough. Is she havinf flu, what to do for the symptoms to come down?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Nov 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  651
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

A sudden onset high fever, not responding to paracetamol (Calpol) accompanied by body-ache and weakness can be a sign of flu.

You can do tepid sponging of her whole body with lukewarm water using a wet towel (taking care not to expose her to cold) if her fever is very high tonight.

In view of the fever with chills, I would advise blood tests to rule out Malaria and Dengue Fever. A low WBC count will be more in favour of flu. A high WBC count will mean bacterial or viral infection. A low platelet count can be due to Dengue. Other common causes of fever with chills are Urinary Tract Infections, Typhoid and viral infections (flu or regular, common viral infections).

You may start a broad spectrum antibiotic and an anti-allergic under the supervision of your daughter's pediatrician, before the blood tests results. A cough mixture may also be added. Supervised steam inhalation will be beneficial. Nasal decongestants will help if her nose is severely blocked.

In a 5 year old, you should also rule out Adenoid Hypertrophy and Chronic Tonsillitis if these attacks are occurring repeatedly.


Answered: Tue, 17 Nov 2009
  User's Response
are yu taking about swine flu, use masks in crowded places. even swine flu can present with fever, cough, running nose, body ache, headache, tiredness and less active.
Answered: Sat, 21 Nov 2009
  User's Response
nothing to worry..flu is self limiting it will go itself..only problem is when there is secondary bacterial infection...and respiratory distreess and breathing difficulty...then we should see a doctor
Answered: Sun, 6 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor