Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is sharp pain and lump in the breast over a period of time a sign of breast cancer ?

i am 24 years and i have been having sharp pains in my left breast and i feel lump in my breast.i have been experiencing it for a while
Asked On : Wed, 11 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
i don`t think it to be cancer,but still i advise you to get FNAC & mammography done to rule out breast cancer.Painful lumps are mostly benign.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to healthcare magic..
a lump in a breast may most commonly be due to benign tumour of breast called fibroadenoma.. or it may be due to malignant tumour of breast or if u r also having fever along with lump and pain it may be infection or inflammatoion.. definitive diagnosis can only be made by examination.. so i advice you to get consulted to a near by general surgeon.. plz just take it seriuosly and consult a surgeon.. wish you a speedy recovery..
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor