Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Is second abortion safe with in span of 3 months.

Dear Sir/Madam Myself Sarvesh (name changed) from Lebanon. I am staying here with my wife, we are married for last 7 months now and we don?t want the child for atleast a year or so. Due to some carelessness from our side we had to opt for abortion 1.5 months back at that time my wife suffered due to bleeding for almost 20-5 days. According to the local doctor through whom we did the abortion injection told us that it?s the problem of harmones. According to him harmones are over reacting due to which the bleeding hasn?t stopped. Now my problem is that although we had that weird experience in recent past unfortunately the same mistake has happened again from both of us. We still not ready for a child for atleast for a year or so. Still we are not sure whether my wife is pregnant or not, but if she will be pregnant again then what to do? We don?t want the child but at the same time if she has suffer like she suffered last time, I?m not comfortable with that. Please advice whether it is safe to go for second abortion in the time span of 3 months, if yes then what is the safe and secure way or any home remedy for that. We are really confused please help us to solve this problem. Hope to hear from you soon.
Asked On : Wed, 21 Oct 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1435
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
First of all, we suggest your wife to get a Urine pregnancy test done and if positive it is a confirmation of pregnancy. You need to consult a gynecologist for further advice regarding the various methods of abortion. More you delay more would be the complications from the abortion. There are better ways to handle abortion during the early weeks and very little effects to the mother. We suggest you to go to a doctor who is trained in MTP (Medical Termination of Pregnancy) like a Gynecologist. Repeated abortion is not a solution for repeated unprepared pregnancy, you need to discuss this issue with gynecologist and please go by her advice. You should think of adopting one of the contraceptive practices to escape from unwanted pregnancies in future.. It could be condoms, birth control pills etc. You can get more information when you visit the Gynecologist.
Answered: Sat, 31 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor