Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is seacure 200 safe to use ?

I was taking seacure 200 ( Progesterone Effervescent Vaginal) tablets orally. Is it safe taking it orally or should I discontinue? I am 4 months pregnant .
Asked On : Mon, 12 Sep 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1741
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Progesterones are contraindicated in pregnancy but some times gynecologist advise progesterone tablets if you have vaginal bleeding untill it stopped, but should not be continued for longtime, if doctors have advised to take as vaginal suppositories you should follow your doctor, consult your doctor soon regarding purpose and duration of progesterone in your case as it is contraindicated in pregnancy.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 12 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor