Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Is sclerosis in SI joint and scoliosis in vertebrae curable ?

i am 21 years old boy 5 8 & 63 kg weight,Having severe low back pain for 1.5 year in RHside, i did my x-ray & found sclerosis in SI joint & little scoliosis in vertebrae & i have negative HLAB27. Now iam taking the drug sulfasalazine & indomethacine.Is this totally curable.
Asked On : Wed, 25 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  303
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
hi, thanks for your query.
scoliosis can be a cause for your back pain.
consult a physio.
in an X ray you need to know which sided scoliosis is it, right or left. appropriately the physio will tell you specific exercises.
also consult someone who knows SI joint manipulation.
this will definitely be helpful.
for further details, mail me at
Answered: Fri, 27 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
hi welcome,
the drugs which you are using
sulfasalazinem is a strong analgesic which will mask you from the pain.
second one is is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug commonly used to reduce fever, pain, stiffness,
any way both are not treating your disease so that never give you total cure . you will get relief from pain when you are on medicine.
if you want better relief without side effect you can approach any ayurvedic doctor at your area
if not contact me
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor