Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is radiation advisable after a chemo therapy ?

Male 39 years of age - Chemo and radiation and operation to remove 7cm gland on right side of neck. my husband was diagnosed with nasopharyngeal cancer a year ago. He has had radiation, chemo and also an op to remove a 7cm gland. Another gland was found under his right arm, he went for more chemo which did not work and now he ahs to go for more radiation. Is this advisable? The naspoharynx area after the last scan was clear after first treatment of chemo and radiation. He feels lethargic and hs low blood .Should I give him a multivitamin?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
Yes radiation is adviceable if chemotherapy is not working but i don't know what the diagnosis is exactly.
Multivitamins can be given for his tiredness but I doubt it will help much
Have a healthy living
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Nasopharyngeal cancer needs to be treated primarily by surgical removal and then chemotherapy. Radiation therapy can be given if not controlled by chemotherapy. The removal of gland in the arm signifies Nasopharyngeal cancer treatment has failed to respond to chemotherapy which is why that lymph node got involved. The lethargy is due to the chemoradiation therapy. He needs to be well hydrated to reduce toxic effect of the drugs on his kidney which can cause weakness also. He needs to have high protein diet like pulses, eggs, chicken, lean meat to improve strength. There will be deficiency of certain vitamins by these drugs where B-complex vitamins may have some role in supplement to prevent deficiency disease.
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor