Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is prolonged intake of femilon harmful in the long run ?

hellow doc i hd irregular period problem from age of16 to20 nw i m 22 complect & my irregular period prob is solved bt i m afried cause my doc hv given me femilon which is nt gud at dat age...n i hv taken those tablects for almost 2 yr... i want to ask u dat is dat is dat gona harm me further in period or in pregnency? n is dr any chances to gt pregnant if hd sex after almost 8days complition of my period?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob first you have to rule out the cause of irregularity, ( hypothyroidism, DM,PCOD, Hormonal imbalance,Etc) by getting thyroid profile, CBC, blood sugur ESR ) discuss it with your doc n start proper treatment. if you find no underlaying cause then start syp GYNATOL 10 ml three times a day (an ayurvedic uterine tonic ) it helps you in this prob.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor