Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is procto-glyvenol cream effective in the treatment of hemorrhoids ?

Is procto glyvenol effective in external hemorrhoids? What should i use? a cream or an ointment??? pls answer my question as soon as possible. I m afraid my hemorrhoids gets bigger by now...... plssssss...
Asked On : Tue, 1 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  3965
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
No ointment of any kind is beneficial for cure of piles. Do not fall prey to ads of proprietary ointments/creams. Consult a surgeon for establishing the correct diagnosis (including the grade of piles), and then the treatment can be planned consequently.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since your haemorrhoid is getting bigger please you need to control a few things :-
-Go to toilet for stools only when you get sensation for it .
-Do not strain for stools ;if it passes easily its fine or you can try again but don't strain.
-eat food that is rich in fibre like green leafy vegetables;fruits instead of juice;avoid oily ;fried ;fatty food .
-If required you can use a laxative for smooth passage of stools.
As for treatment you can consult a doctor & after examination he can suggest whether you can use a cream or medicines prescribed by him.
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor